Privacy Policy

1. Data privacy at a glance

The following data privacy policy describes in a clearly structured way how we process your personal data and what happens from a data privacy perspective when you visit our website.

 

Controller

The controller responsible for the processing of the data on this website is:

Stiftung Liechtensteinischer Entwicklungsdienst (LED)

Im Krüz 4

LI-9494 Schaan

Telefon: +423 232 09 75

compliance@led.li

www.led.li

 

Data protection officer

The data protection officer responsible for us can be contacted at:

Fachstelle Datenschutz

Regierungskanzlei

Peter-Kaiser-Platz 1

Postfach 684

LI-9490 Vaduz

T +423 236 73 08

datenschutz@regierung.li

www.fds.llv.li

 

 

 

2. Important terminology, processing extent, lawfulness

Data subjects and personal data

All natural persons whose personal data is used by the controller responsible for the processing are data subjects. Personal data means any individual information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject) such as their name, address, email address, IP address and so on.

 

Controller

The controller is any natural or legal person, which, alone or together with others, has the authority to determine the purposes of and means for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

 

Extent of personal data processing

Our processing of your personal data as a user of this website is limited to the data that is necessary for the provision of a functioning website on the internet as well as the provision of our contents and services.

 

Lawful processing

We may only collect and process such personal data if we do so lawfully. A legal basis for this may be, for example, your permission to do so, although a legal requirement may also permit the processing of your personal data.

If we have obtained your consent to process your personal data, Art. 6(1a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis. If we are processing your personal data to lawfully protect our foundation's interests, Art. 6(1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis. This applies, for example, to the processing of your access data when you access our website.

 

 

3. Your rights and supervisory body contact details

Your rights as a data subject

At all times, you have the right to ask us for details regarding the personal data we process, and particularly for details of the processing purposes, the legal basis as well as the origins and recipients of your personal details. We must provide this information for free.

Please submit your enquiry to the above stated controller.

 

Your other rights include the right to have your personal data corrected, the right to erasure, the right to restrict the processing of your data, the right to data portability, the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.  Such a withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data until the withdrawal of your consent.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory body with regard to the personal data we process at any time.

 

Supervisory body

The supervisory body in Liechtenstein that is responsible for the LED is the data protection office Liechtenstein; its contact details are as follows:

Datenschutzstelle Fürstentum Liechtenstein

Städtle 38

Postfach 684

FL-9490 Vaduz

T +423 236 60 90

info.dss@llv.li

www.datenschutzstelle.li

 

 

4. Definition of data processed when you visit our website

IT service provider

The company responsible for the website hosting is:

li-life web+it est.

Lova Center

Austrasse 81

9490 Vaduz

Liechtenstein

T +423 380 08 00

info@li-life.li

www.li-life.li

 

Website provision

Whenever you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information about the computer system of the computer used to access the website. We collect the following data:

 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • URL accessed
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

 

This data will not be matched to data from other data sources. The website operator has a lawful interest in the technically faultless presentation and optimisation of their website – the server log files have to be collected for this purpose.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses features provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics, provided by Google Ireland Limited («Google»), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

Google Analytics uses so-called «cookies». These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyse the way you use this website. The information on your usage of this website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google Analytics cookies are stored and this analysis tool is used in accordance with Art. 6(1f) GDPR. The website operator has a lawful interest in the analysis of your usage behaviour in order to optimise both their online offer as well as their advertisements. Assuming that you have been asked to give your respective consent (e.g. you have been asked to consent to the storage of cookies), this information is processed exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1a) GDPR; this consent may be withdrawn at any time. 

 

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened prior to its transmission to the USA by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other countries that are contractual parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of this website, to compile reports on website activities, and to perform further services linked to the use of the website and the internet as charged by the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be matched to other Google data. 

 

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that you may then not be able to use all of the features of this website to their full extent. You can further prevent Google's collection of the data regarding your use of the website generated through the cookie (including your IP address) and its further processing by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here (click on the link): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to data collection

You can disable the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will set an opt out cookie that prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website in future: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

 

Refer to Google's privacy policy to learn more about how Google Analytics uses your usage data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your user experience. Cookies are small files which your browser generates automatically and then stores on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) when you visit our website. These cookies are stored there until you delete them. They help us to recognise your browser on your next website visit.

 

Should you not wish to be recognised, you can change your browser settings accordingly; you will then be notified of the fact that a website wants to set a cookie and be able to permit this on an individual basis. However, please note that the deactivation will mean that you cannot use all of our website's features.

 

The legal basis for the data processed via cookies is Art. 6(1,1F) GDPR.

Most of the cookies used by us are so-called session cookies which are automatically deleted from your hard drive again at the end your visit. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them.

 

File downloads

We do not ask you for any personal data if you want to download files from our website.

 

Plugins

This website uses certain Adobe web fonts to ensure a uniform presentation. They are provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

 

When you access this website, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe in order to be able to display them correctly on your end device. Your browser therefore establishes a direct connection with Adobe's servers in the USA, which provides Adobe with the information that this website was accessed from your IP address. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored in the course of the provision of these fonts.

 

Adobe is certified according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. The privacy shield is an agreement between the United States of America and the European Union designed to ensure compliance with the European data privacy standards. You can find more detailed information at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

 

This data is stored and analysed in accordance with Art. 6(1f) GDPR. The website operator has a lawful interest in the uniform presentation of the fonts on their website. Assuming that you have been asked to give your respective consent (e.g. you have been asked to consent to the storage of cookies), this information is processed exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1a) GDPR; this consent may be withdrawn at any time.

 

You can find more detailed information about the Adobe fonts at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

 

You will find Adobe's privacy policy at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

 

 

5. Data security

Within the scope of your website visit, we use the common SSL or TLS method in combination with the respectively highest encryption level supported by your browser. You can see whether an individual page of our website is transmitted encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

 

We also use other suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against unintentional or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. We are constantly updating our security measures in line with the latest technical developments.